top of page
[…] I. The NVRA Protects Election Integrity by Requiring Reasonable Efforts Be Made to Maintain Accurate and Current Lists of Registered Voters.

Virginia’s voter registration list maintenance program must be “uniform, non- discriminatory, and in compliance with the Voting Rights Act.” 52 U.S.C. §20507(b)(1). Section 8 requires that States “remove the names of ineligible voters from the official lists of eligible voters by reason of (A) the death of the registrant; or (B) a change in the residence of the registrant” to outside of his or her current voting jurisdiction. 52 U.S.C. §20507(4)(A)-(B).


Additionally, the Help America Vote Act (“HAVA”) mandates that States adopt computerized statewide voter registration lists and maintain them “on a regular basis” in accordance with the NVRA. 52 U.S.C. §21083(a)(2)(A). States must “ensure that voter registration records in the State are accurate and are updated regularly,” a process which must include making a “reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official list of eligible voters.” 52 U.S.C. §21083(a)(4).